Dr. Harold Reed Blog

Foreskin restoration with purse string suture

Dear Dr. Reed,

A few years ago was circumcised, just the phimotic end and would like once again to become completely uncircumcised.  Would you consider putting in a plication or purse string suture.

Raymond

Dear Raymond,

I am troubled by putting in a purse string suture because you may not be able to retract your foreskin at all for daily hygiene, and you’ll be back on the operating room table.  What you need is more foreskin to cover your glans and this can be accomplished with traction over several months or foreskin restoration surgery.  Placing a purse stting suture may also reduce your erect length, so not a good idea.  Please visit our web-site for before and after photos of foreskin restoration. penisdoctor.com/foreskin-restoration   Click on italics in upper left hand corner for photos  Hope you like what you see.

Cordially,

Harold M. Reed, MD.
The Reed Centre for Urological Surgery – Miami
1-305-865-2000

 

Penile Implant Surgery Miami | The Reed Centre | Harold M. Reed, M.D

Dear Dr. Reed,  Need a penile implant.  My ability to penetrate and maintain an erection is on the decline.  Am 47 years old and otherwise healthy.  Ken Dear Ken, We have a vast penile implant experience, about 2000 cases.  Photos of our work can be seen on our web-site http://penisdoctor.com/before-after-penile-implantation While a penile implant should…Continue Reading

Cosmetic Circumcision | Harold Reed M.D. | Miami

Dr. Reed, What makes a cosmetic circumcision cosmetic? Roger Dear Roger, First, the desire of the urologist to do the best possible job. This means conferring with the patient to be sure, he is getting the circumcision style he wishes. 2.  Not rushing.  Whereas a circumcision can be “knocked off” in 15 minutes, after the…Continue Reading

Peyronie’s surgery | Harold Reed M.D. | Miami

Dear Dr. Reed,  Had female above trauma about 4 years ago resulted in a pop, then bruise, then upward angulation, and loss of length.  Finally my ability to have sex is restored and manageable but at times uncomfortable for both of us.  My spouse remembers and said only once, she liked it better before.  Any…Continue Reading

Adult circumcision | Harold Reed M.D. | Miami

Dr. Reed,  Would you be able to do a revision of a circumcision done about 8 years ago.  Too much loose skin, and can you make the incision  lower (low cut).  What can you do to make this affordable as I am a graduate student, still in college. Paul Dear Paul, If you needs special…Continue Reading

Foreskin restoration

Dr. Reed,  For the past 3 years I have been trying to achieve foreskin restoration with traction and yes, there is an improvement, but the head is only 50% covered.  I have seen your web-site http://penisdoctor.com/foreskin-restoration/ and hope with surgery I can accelerate achieving my goal.  Cross over the finish line once and for all.…Continue Reading

Adult Circumcision for Phimosis in Miami

Dear Dr. Reed,  Have phimosis.  Will this be cured with a circumcision?  I am 32 years old and have had difficulty retracting my foreskin for several years.  Sometmes I swab with a Q-tip[ but it’s a nuisance. Roger Dear Roger, Yes, a properly performed circumcsiion will be a one step-solution.  You may think of phimosis…Continue Reading

Penile implants for Peyronie’s

Dear Dr. Reed, Got a bad case of Peyronie’s which has resulted in penile shortening with an upward curvature and a hinged erection.Would you consider a penile implant? Gordin Dear Gordin, In a word, “yes.”  The reason is you need length to be restored, correction of curvature and complete axial rigidity instead of a buckling hinged penis.…Continue Reading