Dr. Harold Reed Blog

Pearly Pink Papules, remove during my circumcision

Dear Dr. Reed,

Have pearly pink papules, and you have me scheduled for a circumcision next week.  Can they be removed at the same time?

Keith

Dear Keith,

Yes, we can and there is no additional charge.  You’ll be under local anesthesia.  Pealrly pink papules are consider a normal variant not to be confused with penile condyloma or warts.  They tend to occur more in uncircumcised men and are not sexually transmissible.  The technique we use is pin point cauterization with low setting desiccation.  In that they can occur very closely in a row, we do not want to make a burn scar streaking across the corona, so we’ll go after the major ones (often 70% of them) and leave some skin in between to promote normal wound healing.  Then in about 6 weeks you can come back and we can do the rest.

 

Cordially,

Harold M. Reed, M.D.

The Reed Centre for Ambulatory Urological Surgery – Miami
1-305-865-2000

Mininmzing cirumcision scars on a keloid former

I am an Afro-American and keloid former.  What can be done to minimize circumcision scars? Devon Dear Devon, Fortunately for you, keloids are very rarely seen in the genitalia of Afro-American men or women or for that matter Caucasians.  Just a few cases are reported in the literature.  We do recommend that you have a…Continue Reading

Circumcision suture, good/better

Recently we have looked at glue for closure, staples, letting a ring fall off after several days, and also suture.  I favor Vicryl Rapide which admittedly loses tensile strength faster as it is reabsorbed faster, but has less of a tendency to form suture tracts. Studies on women who have had episiotomies to facilitate delivery…Continue Reading

Combined Penile Implant and Circumcision

Do you recommend a penile implant and circumcision  be performed together? Randal Good morning Randal, My bias is to do the circumcision first, especially if there is any phimosis or inflammation.  Ther implant will need to be cycled or activated (inflate/deflate) usually within a few weeks after surgery and this may stress your circumcision.  The…Continue Reading

Buccal graft for urethral stricture

Will you consider doing a buccal graft for a chronic urethral stricture, unresponsive to dilation and internal urethrotomy? William Dear William, Yes, of course.  I believe in the past 5 to 10 years buccal grafts have emerged as an excellent method to replace and expand stricture for a narrow urethral segment.  If a urethrogram has…Continue Reading

Concealed penis (buried or hidden penis), help!

Dear Dr. Reed, Believe I have a buried or concealed penis. While my erections thank Gd are still firm, seems as though the length is shrinking.  Is this normal?  Can send you some photos if you wish. , Brandon Dear Brandon, Thank you for noting our interest in restoration of penile length for those who suffer from…Continue Reading

Testicle Implants, what to do, what not to do

At the Reed Centre we receive several inquiries each week relating to testicular implants.  They are can be used to replace a lost testicle or enhance scrotal size  It is probably not a good idea to remove any testicle for reasons of atrophy alone, as these gonads still make testosterone and may be even sperm. …Continue Reading

Why should I cleanse my foreskin, women don’t have to douche?

Asked by Sam, the man Dear Sam, Apparently you are familar with medical guidelines that say… “Most doctors recommend that women do not douche. Douching can change the necessary balance of vaginal flora (bacteria that live in the vagina) and natural acidity in a healthy vagina.” A healthy vagina has good and harmful bacteria. The…Continue Reading

Dermal fat strips for penile girth enlargement

Dear Dr. Reed, Are you still using dermal-fat strips for penile girth enhancement?  If not why and what are you doing? Reggie Dear Reggie, I used to think dermal-fat strips were a good idea, but stopped doing this about 15 or more years ago.  Even though the results look good for a few years, later…Continue Reading