Beliefs about penile size, self evaluation questionnaire

Beliefs about Penile Size: Validation of a Scale for Men Ashamed about their Penile Size
by David Veale, MD FRC Psychology, Ertimiss Eshkevan PhD et al

Journal of Sexual Medicine Volume 11, Number 1, 2014

A questionable entitled Beliefs about Penile Size (BAPS) was developed and 173 participants were surveyed.

The study concluded their is no correlation to penile size and feelings of inadequacy as men with penile lengths less than normal felt adequate and men with lengths above average felt inadequate and ashamed.  In this study erect lengths varied of course but the median was 5.9 inches.   Flaccid circumference median is 3.9 inches.

Comment: These stats are somewhat above the figures we use, average about 5.5 erect and flaccid circumference 3 5/8 inches (3.625).

Still women with perfectly normal sized breasts will see plastic surgeons requesting larger.  My responsibility is to assure patients they are normal or above average when applicable.

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS

Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America

305-865-2000

Adult and adoldescent circumcision, father and son

September 14, 2014

Hi there Dr. Reed,

My family will be here in the states this October.  Would it be possible to do an adult circumcison on myself and one for my son who is 14?   My wife is a nurse with surgical background?

Could she be present?

Drew

September 14, 2014

Good morning Drew,

We have done about 8000 adult and some pediatric circumcisions. We trust your son is in favor of the procedure.

We have found then when a non-hysterical relative or friend is in the operating room, patients are more relaxed and the operation seems to go faster.  In fact we have yet to see a hysterical relative.  Only a few say they’ll sit outside.

Regarding your son, please discuss that this procedure is being done under local (anesthesiology is available but adds 500) to the cost.

I once recall doing an eight year old boy and asked his mother if her son is very mature for his age.  She said “Oh Doctor, Richard is very mature for his age.”   Circumcision proceeded uneventfully and at the end, the patient like an Olympic acrobat spring jumped off the end of the table, landed squarely on the floor without a shake,  held out his hand and said “thank you, doctor.”

At which point I could only say, Mr. Smith, you are right, your son is very mature for his age.

Call Anne on Monday for scheduling.  She will offer some discount as both are being done the same day.

Cheers,

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
“There will always be an England”

Preputioplasty

  •  

    A study of preputioplasty patients follows. Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine (2003).  23 boys underwent preputioplasty and parents of 22 were available for survey.  In all but one case parents were happy with the cosmetic result.  36% of parents would have preferred circumcision.  3 boys went on to have further surgery.  I’ll bet as he gets older, he’ll opt for a cosmetically performed adult circumcision.

    Cordially,

    Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
    Senior Member of the American Urological Association
    Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
    Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
    Founding Member Sexual Society of North America
    305-865-2000

Penile implant with glans irregularity, asymmetry, possible extrusion, possible infection

September 11, 2014

Dear Dr. Reed,

I have had an AMS 700 system installed,and one rod is pushing against the side of the gland,causing it to be quite unsightly;is it possible to reshape the gland and partially cover the end of the rod with alloderm or another filler? Would circumcission be necessary, and if so, could it be preformed at the same time?

Would hydraulic acid gel be a solution to my problem, and do you do those injections to the gland as well?

Thank you so much,

Mathew

 

September 12, 2014

Good morning Mathew,

Thank you for your interest in what we do.  What you describe could be a crossover which occurred at the time of surgery or inadequate dorsal-lateral glans placement.  That you have a symmetrical stand-up erection with tips laterally and symmetrically in the mid glans has to be confirmed before the operation is concluded.

If your corporal lengths are not even, AMS makes rear tip extenders so that both tips are fairly equal in the glans.  Lastly if there is impending cylinder extrusion emerging at or near the glans, this has to be addressed ASAP, otherwise you will for sure be at risk for implant infection.

At this time, the last thing you’d want to do is stick a needle into the glans and risk puncture of the cylinders.  There’s no such a thing as a touch of pregnancy and there’s no such thing as a small fluid loss.  Eventually the entire hydraulic system will be drained.

If you wish to seek further consultation, our fee is 250.

 

Have a restful and safe weekend,

 

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
305-865-2000

At 07:31 AM 9/11/2014, you wrote:

 

Need a vasectomy reversal

September 10, 2014

Dear Dr. Reed,

Had a vasectomy 4 years ago and have 3 children with my ex.  Planning to remarry a lovely 27 year old lady who has not had children.  What is the likelihood for success?

Reggie

September 10, 2014

Good afternoon Reggie,

The stats for a successful result are given for 2 situations.

The first is that you will have sperm in your ejaculate following reversal and secondly, the actual “take home” baby rate.  The likelihood of the reappearance of sperm in the ejaculate compared to natural pregnancy of couple that were followed up three years is 97%, versus pregnancy is  76%    If vasectomy reversal takes place 3 to 8 years after the vasectomy, the success rate will diminish 88 percent and 53 percent respectively.  Between 9 to 14 years after, the percentages are 79% and 44%, and following 15 years or more it is 71% and 30%.

First seminal exam is done 3 months after reversal in that it takes sperm 90 days to mature.  The count usually continues to rise over the next 6 months.  If not sufficiently high for natural conception, your sperm can be pooled for artificial insemination.  This is a lot less costly than in vitro fertilization.

Your wife has to be cleared by her gynecologist to be sure she is fertile and safe for her to conceive.  That she is having normal menses is a good sign.

Your letter is very timely because whereas our posted price for reversal is 6200 given the tough economic  times we have lowered that to 5000.  Beyond that please call Anne our office manager.   Remember these fees include microscopic vasectomy reversal, general anesthesia, use of the operating room and any followup care we provide.

We hope to hear about little Reggies and Reginas bouncing on your knee soon.

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America

305-865-2000

My sexy ex

September  10, 2014

Dear Dr. Reed,

Donald (not the one you’re thinking of) left me with a reasonablke sized home with furniture , a Buick Enclave, and some pocket money (few thousahnd), and I’m singloe again.   I’ve searched all over the houise but could not find his exceptionally huge penis, gueess he took that with him for other conquests.

I’m allergic to plastic.  Simoply stated I’ve been spoiiled or ruined (depending how you look at it).  My boyfirndd needs youir help.  I have secretly kept photo of my ex so you can get an idea.  Please, I’ll give you all the small change Donald left me.  How soon can you see him (Peter)?

Valerie

 

September 10, 2014

Good morning Valerie,

Please do not fret.  Have Peter call our office.  For consultations we have availabilities almost every working day.  We’ll take good care of Peter and little Peter.  Penis enlargement is a specialty of the house.

We’ll also discuss non-operative ways of gaining length.

 

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
305-865-2000

Can you close my Prince Albert piercing when you do an adult circumcision

September 9, 2014

Dear Dr. Reed,

Had a Prince Albert ring inserted many years ago and wish to have the tunnel closed and or removed at the time of my circumcision.  Can his be done and how will it heal?

Adalberto

September 9, 2014

Good evening Adalberto,

We did a patient similar to your situation last week, and he had some  urethral discharge for 1 day.  This is probably attributable to our  cauterizing the tract with a silver nitrate stick to remove the epithelium  lining the tunnel.  If we just closed the opening in the skin, there would be a pocket or diverticulum off the urethra.   The side pocket could get infected or be a source of chronic inflammation.

Yes, certainly we can do this for you.

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America

305-865-2000

Peno-scrotal web (turkey neck) redux

Dear Dr. Reed,

I have a turkey neck you say peno-scrotal web.  It detracts from my length and also interferes with ease of entry.

Can you fix this and how long will I be out of commission?

Izzie

September 6, 2014

Good morning Izzie,

Yes, we definitely can  correct a peno-scrotal web or “turkey neck”, and I believe I was one of the first doctors to use that term.

Please see our web-site http://www.penisdoctor.com/penoscrotal_web.htm Hope you like what you see. We do not do the Z-plasty approach because of the zig-zag incision line that results, which is not natural (in my opinion).

An incision takes 7 to 8 weeks to regain full tensile strength, so think cuddling and gentle touching only for about 7 weeks.   Your length will be the same, but on side view your penis will certainly appear longer, and some of our patients have this done  for that reason alone.

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America
305-865-2000

Penile implant, inflatable vesus malleable (semi-rigid)

Dr. Reed,

Need a penile implant. Do you recommend an inflatable or a malleable?

Nelson

September 6, 2014

Good afternoon Nelson,

A penile implant is the last resort in managing erectile dysfunction (ED).  You should be familiar with the other methods  including, Viagra like products (5 PDE’s), a penile ring, a vacuum erection device, intra urethral suppositories (MUSE), and intracorporal injections.

The advantage of a malleable is reduced cost and very probable use for a lifetime. without repeat surgery.   Inflatables last on average about 8 years, and may have a somewhat higher incidence of infection because longer surgery, more components.  The advantages are ease of concealment, when not being used, your penis is flaccid, and also enhanced girth when inflated.  Some even will produce a longer length simulating what happens during a natural erection.

Inflatables are more expensive not only because they are more complex but also because the manufacturers warranty them for a lifetime.  Coloplast (formerly Mentor) will provide a replacement without an upcharge.   AMS says, when your implant was acquired in 2002, it sold for 7400, now we sell them for 10,000, so you owe us 2400.  You may never learn of this if your procedure is covered by insurance.

Please look at our web-site http://www.penisdoctor.com/prosthesis.htm Hope you like what you see.  If you are uninsured call for special pricing.

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America
305-865-2000

Persistent swelling all around adult circumcision done 6 months ago

September 6, 2014

Dear Dr. Reed,

Had a circumcision about 6 months ago and the soft swelling near the suture line despite my being patient still persists.  Sent you some photos.  Any suggestions.

Benjy

September 6, 2014

Good morning Benjy,

We do a lot of adult circumcisions and I must admit I have seen this 3 times in a 40 year career. This may represent persistent lymphedema of subcutaneous dartos layer (wet tissue) or loose skin that was over-approximated for the amount of skin needed to cover it, thus the bulge.

I would recommend a trial of intra-lesional steroids for a month and if no response, I’ll be happy to redo your circumcision gratis and remove the excess tissue.  That should do it.  Be a happy man.

Sincerely,

Harold M. Reed, M.D. FICS
Senior Member of the American Urological Association
Member Society of Genito-Urinary Reconstructive Surgeons
Founding Member and Treasurer of American Academy of Phalloplasty Surgeons
Founding Member Sexual Society of North America
305-865-2000